LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

Canada  
Alison Le Claire Senior Arctic Official, Canadian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Bruno Nordeste Head, Political Dept, Embassy of Canada in Russia
Frederic Lasserre Professeurtitulaire,département de géographie Université Laval, Directeur du Conseil québécoisd’Étudesgéopolitiques, Chercheur à l’ÉcoleSupérieured’Étudesinternationals; Chercheur à l’Institut Hydro-Québec enEnvironnement, Développement et Sociétés
Gale Fondall Professor, University of North British Columbia (Prince George, British Columbia)
Karina Kesserwan Indigenous rights lawyer, Arteau&Kesserwan (Quebec, Canada)
Paul Morris Professor, Universite de Saint Boniface (Winnipeg, Canada)
Rob Huebert Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Calgary
Whitney Lackenbauer Professor, Trent University
China  
Gao Tianming Director, Arctic Blue Economy Research Center, Director and Chief Expert, Russia Reseacrh Center, Harbin Engineering University (China)
Guo Peiqing Professor, School of International Affairs and Public Administration, Ocean
University of China
Li Hui Professor, School of International Affairs and Public Administration, Ocean University of China.
Li Jingchen Assistant Professor, International Relations Dept,  Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University
Limin Dong PhD Candidate, South China Sea Institute, Xiamen University
Long Zhao Associate Professor, Shanghai Institutes for International Studies, China
Song Wenhong Director of International Office, Ocean University of China
Vasily Erokhin Expert, Arctic Blue Economy Research Center, Harbin Engineering University (China)
Ying Luo Director, Insiitute of China-Europe Cultural Exchange, South-Chises Commercial Institute of Guangdong University of Foreign Studies
Zhang Tingting Assistant Researcher, Chongyang Institute for Financial Studies at Renmin University of China
Цяо Цижуй Staff, Arctic Blue Economy Research Center, Harbin Engineering University (China)
Denmark  
Berliner Peter Professor, University of Greenland
Rygaard Jette Professor, University of Greenland
Estonia  
Aivar Ruukel Environmental tourism tour operator, Estonia
Finald  
Lassi Heininen Professor, University of Lapland, Editor of the Arctic Yearbook
Tero Mustonen President,  Snowchange Cooperative– a global network of indigenous peoples for traditional knowledge and climate change, PhD
Mauri Ylä-Kotola President, University of Lapland
Timo Koivurova Director, Arctic Center, University of Lapland, PhD
Germany  
Eva Klebelsberg Consultant for the Russian Arctic, WWF-Germany
Hans Dieter Knapp PhD, Professor, Michael Succow Foundation, Germany
Great Britain  
Nicola Crockford RSPB, British leading expert on the East Atlantic- and East-Asian Pacific Flyway of coastal birds
Iceland  
Halldor Johannsson Arctic Portal Director, Akureyri (Iceland)
Japan
Atsuko Sugimoto Professor, Hokkaido University, Arctic research center
Avtar Ram Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Hokkaido University
Goto Masanori Specially appointed assistant professor, Slavic-Eurasian Research Center, Hokkaido University
Jeffry Gayman Associate Professor, Hokkaido University Research Faculty of Media and Communication and School of Education
Juha Saunavaara Assistant Professor, Hokkaido University Arctic Research Center
Keiko Ikeda Professor, Hokkaido University
Marina Lomaeva Coordinator, Russian-Japanese educational Platform, Hokkaido University
Natsuhiko Otsuko Professor, Dr. of Engineering, Hokkaido University
Shinichiro Tabata Professor, Hokkaido University
Shirow Tatsuzawa Assistant Professor, University of Hokkaido, Japan
Norway  
Andreas Umbreit Agency for Polar Travel “Terra Polaris”, Germany
Lars Kullerud President , University of the Arctic
Peter Prokosch Founder and Chairman of the Board, Linking Tourism&Conservation
Sergey Kharyuchi Chair of the Executive Board, Association of the World Reindeer Herders 
Anna Degteva Executive Secretary of the Arctic Council Indigenous Peoples’ Secretariat
Republic of Korea  
Kim Jong-Deog Director General of Industry Intelligence&Strategy Research Division, Korea Maritime Institute
Kim Minsu Head of Polar Research Center Korea Maritime Institute (Busan, South Korea)
Russia  
Alexander Krutikov Deputy Minister, Ministry for the Development of the Russian Far East and the Arctic
Alexander Pilyasov Doctor of Economics, Director, Regional Consulting Institute
Alexander Vorotnikov Assistant to the Member of the Council of Federation of the Russian State Assembly; Associate Professor, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Adminisration; Coordinator, Arctic Development Project Office, Candidate of Chemistry, Doctor of Economics
Alexandra Telitsyna Candidate of Biology, Senior researcher (Higher School of Economics NRU)
Anatoly Shirokov Member of the Council of Federation, Magadan Oblast Senator
Andrey Krivorotov Advisor to the Chief Executive Officer – Secretary of the Board of Directors, Shtockman Development AG  (Moscow Office), Advisor to the Chairman.
Andrey Lobanov Deputy Chair of the Committee – Head of International, Education and Research and Project Work Dept, Saint Petersburg Committee for the Arctic Affairs
Andrey Lobanov Deputy Director, Arctic Research Center, Doctor of Medicine
Boris Kochurov Doctor of Geography, Professor, Lead Researcher, RAS Insitute of Geography, Editor-in-Chief,  Problems of Regional Ecology Journal
Buryanina Nadezhda Director, Branch of North-Eastern Federal University
Denis Vladimirov Director General, VIST Group JSC (information systems
for digitalization of mining companies, metallurgy and other inductries)
Dmitry Nikushchenko Vice-Rector for Scientific Work, State Marine technical University
Ekaterina Chimiris RIAC Program Manager
Ekaterina Ivanova Director General, Garantia LLC
Ekaterina Zabelina Candidate of Psychology, Associate Professor (Chelyabinsk State University). 
Elena Kudryashova Rector, North (Arctic) Federal University
Elena Rumyantseva Senior Researcher, Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute
Evgeny Gololobov Vice-Rector for Scientific Work, Doctor of History, Professor, Surgut State Pedagogical University
Evgeny Khromov Associate Professor, Candidate of History, Surgut State Pedagogical University
Galina Osadchaya Professor, Ecology, Land Regulation and Nature Use Dept, Ukhta State Technical University, Doctor of Geography 
Gennady Detter Candidate of Economics, Senior researcher (Arctic Research Center).
Gleb Turichin Rector, State Maritime Technical University
Grigory Ledkov President, Russian Association of the Indigenous Peoples of the North, Siberia and the Far East
Igor Ashmanov Candidate of Technical Sciences, Managing partner, Director General, Ashmanov and Partners, investor and co-owner of dozens of other relevant projects, one of the founders and the best known top-managers of Russian IT industry, acknowledged expert in transformation technologies, internet marketing, search engine optimization
Irina Onufrenya Arctic Programme Director, WWF Russia
Irina Trushina Candidate of Pedagogics, Associate Professor (Chelyabinsk State University)
Kira Zmieva Editor-in Chief, Russian Arctic Journal
Maria Lagutina Associate Professor, Global Politics Dept, Saint Petersburg State University
Maxim Marchenkov Master’s degree student, Member of the Academic Board, Higer School of Socio-Humanities and International Communication
Maxim Mostovenko Junior Researcher, Candidate of History, Surgut State Pedagogical University
Mikhail Tretiakov Head of Dept, Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute
Mikhail Vladimirov Lead specialist, Russian Antarctic expedition, Arctic and Antarctic Research Insitute
Nadezhda Kharlampieva Associate Professor, Senior researcher, Saint Petersburg State University/Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute
Nadezhda Zamyatina Candidate of Geography, Deputy Director, Regional Consulting Institute
Natalia Kasperskaya Director General, InfoWatch Group of Companies, co-founder of Kaspersky Lab
Natalia Malygina Senior Researcher, Ural State University
Natalia Vasileva Professor, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University
Nikolay Grib Deputy Director for Scientific Work, Technical Institute (Branch) of NEFU in Neryungri
Nina Veisalova Vice-President, Russian Association of the Indigenous Peoples of the North, Siberia and the Far East
Olga Chakhovskaya Analyst, Center for Information and Legal Support of the Arctic Development
Olga Zakharova Associate Professor, Tyumen State University
Sergey Andronov Researcher, Candiadte of Medicine, Arctic Research Center (YNAO)
Sergey Kharyuchi Chair of the Executive Board, Association of the World Reindeer Herders 
Sergey Nikonorov Doctor of Economics, Professor, Deputy Head,  Nature Use Economics Dept, Faculty of Economics, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Sergey Pogodin Professor, Head of International Relations Dept, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University
Sofia Prokopova Junior Research Fellow, Ural State University of Architecture and Art
Svetlana Kurnosova Candidate of Pedagogics, Associate Professor (Chelyabinsk State University)
Svetlana Usenyuk-Kravchuk Head of Research Lab, Ural State University of Architecture and Art
Tamara Nemchinova Candidate of Political Sciences, Associate Professor (Saint Petersburg State University)
Tatiana Zengina Candidate of Geography, Associate Professor, Ukhta State Technical University, Komi Republic
Timur Makhmutov Deputy Program Director (RIAC)
Valeria Mikulskaya Call of the Earth Project
Valery Chashchin Head, Labor Hygiene and Diseases Dept, Mechnikov North-Western State Medical University
Valery Kryukov Doctor of Economics, Professor, Corresponding Member, RAS, Director, Insitute of Economics and Industrial Engineering, Senior Researcher, Resource Economics Center, Editor-in-Chief, ECO All-Russian Economic Journal                           
Victoria Elias Programme Director, WWF Russia
Victoria Lazareva Candidate of Biology, Associate Professor, Ukhta State Technical University, Komi Republic
Vitaly Dudnikov Candidate of Technical Sciences, Head,  Ecology, Land Regulation and Nature Use Dept, Ukhta State Technical University, Koni Republic 
Vladimir Luzan Doctor of Philosophy, Associate Professor, Surikov Krasnoyarsk Art College
Vyacheslav Nekrasov Lead researcher, Candidate of History, Surgut State Pedagogical University
Yulia Belikova Head, Center for Information and Legal Support of the Arctic Development  LLC (Arctic Center)
Yulia Zaika Researcher and international collaborations coordinator,Khibiny Research and Educational Station of the Faculty of Geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Secretary of ISIRA Group (Advisory Group of IASC); Chair of APECS Russia National Committee
Zinaida Zagdyn Saint Petersburg Research Institute of Phthisiopulmonology of the Russian Healthcare Ministry, Senior researcher, Methodological Dept, Candidate of Medicine